Why so serious?  

Posted by: Chaotic pOsha


One of the best movies i have seen in a long time! Although am not a big fan of marvel heroes, i really found this movie phenomenal and a true masterpiece! This movie is not just a comic story its more like a dark drama and i love drama movies! maybe thats what made it so special in addition to Ledger's acting of course. I felt like i was watching a "modern" Shakespearean play rather than a comic story. Don't you agree?

The joker's acting was superior to everyone else even Batman! I wish he was alive to see what great work he has done with his role. This reminds me of Harvey Dent when he says "You either die a hero or you live long enough to see yourself become the villain". Well, as i see it, Heath Ledger died as a hero :)


What makes the joker more interesting is that although he is COMPLETELY insane, he makes a lot of sense when he talks! right?
Here are my favorite quotes of the joker:

1-"Do you wanna know why I use a knife? Guns are too quick. You can't savor all the... little... emotions. In... you see, in their last moments, people show you who they really are. So in a way, I know your friends better than you ever did. Would you like to know which of them were cowards?" I like that ;p

2-"The only sensible way to live in this world is without rules!"
sounds exactly like how things goin on here in Kuwait lol

3-
"Let’s put a smile on that face!" amazing when he says it :)

4- "Why so serious?"
no one can say it the way he does hehe!
and yeah! why so serious ppl hehe

Anyhow, The picture above is for my adorable niece remember? but with a slight
modification LOL

This entry was posted on Sunday, August 10, 2008 . You can leave a response and follow any responses to this entry through the Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom) .

19 comments

wow, amazing blog. This baby should go to LA. i think he will be a Hollywood star. LETS PUT A SMILE ON THAT FACE!

LOL
Well, its a "She"
and am sure she has a promising future but probably not in Hollywood hehe
Thanks for ur nice comment :)

wow very cool blog. i like very mach.

This is my favorite part of the movie:

The Joker: Wanna know how I got these scars? My father was....a drinker. And a fiend. And one night he goes off crazier than usual. Mommy gets the kitchen knife to defend herself. He doesn't like that. Not. One. Bit. So, me watching, he takes the knife to her, laughing while he does it. Turns to me and he says "Why so serious?" Comes at me with the knife,"Why so serious?" He sticks the blade in my mouth. "Lets put a smile on that face!" And..... Why so serious?

Hmmmmm
I liked that scene too!
but i was confused between two stories he told about the same scars one about his father and the other is about his wife! so i thought he was just joking and wasn't really serious i guess...

The pic is worth it all :D I love ur niece..so adorable Mashallah :)

and the movie it was just amazing I think all the credits go to Joker!

Hey, Look whose there! That was a fast break :) welcome back

Yeah all the credits go to the joker. I think he deserves an Oscar. Too bad he died young :(

I am still on break but commenting on my best blogs or the ones I like...I might not come back to blogging!

That is strange! Why not? i hope you change your mind you seem like a nice blogger ;p
anyhow, have a good time :)

The movie was awesome. the greatest Batman movie EVER! i loved it and it's so sad that Heath died before he saw the success his movie made. we all know he's a huge factor in making this moive the best it is:)

Yeah,
That strange..most great people die before they see their true achievements. Just like scientists artists, inventors, and so on..

perhaps, myself too ;p

too bad! you should really :)
and watchin it in a movie theater or a big wide screen would be even more interesting!

i loved the movieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee .. bs i didnt like what you did to mimiiiiiiiiiii 7aram 3aleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeech :D

amu:

knt waaaaaaaayd busy o ma kan 3ndi shy agola anyway..lol

bs i promise bema ena eldawam bda fa this time IVE GOT PLENTY OF THINGS TO SAY...elmshakel bl trbya ma tkhl9 3la el9a3eed elshakh9y aw el3aaam hehehe

Navy:
Nyahahahaha am evil LOL

Kaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaify ;p chthi a7la

habo0oy: lel2saf i didn't saw this movie,but i will cuz shawagtini...o ba3dain a7la shai e9oora :)

HEHEHE

yala nro7 ana weyach ;p lail7en eho bl cinemaa!! i dont mind going again and again and again and again.....

Post a Comment